20 september 2017

Privacy Policy

 

Management of Personal Information

Our Privacy Policy relates to how we address each of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

We are committed to manage any personal information we collect from our clients responsibly.

We collect personal information from you and about you as part of our advisory role.  We do this in a variety of ways, including asking you for data about you and asking others to provide data about you (e.g. a super fund in which you invest).

Any personal information we hold about you will be securely stored.

If you have any reason to complain about our management of your personal information you can contact us or the Privacy regulator directly – they are accessible here: www.oaic.gov.au


Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Although the Privacy Act makes provision for people to remain anonymous or use pseudonyms we believe it is impractical for us to deliver our services to you if you wish to do this.


Collection of Solicited Personal Information

We only collect information from you that we believe we need in order to deliver our services to you.  Of course if we seek to collect “sensitive” personal information (as defined) from you we also seek your express consent first.


Dealing with Unsolicited Personal Information

If we determine that we have obtained unsolicited personal information from you (i.e. information we don’t actually need in order to deliver our services to you) we will contact you and return it or otherwise remove it from our records as soon as is practicable.


Notification of the Collection of Personal Information

Where we collect information about you other than directly from you we will advise you of this fact and provide any other information to you about that collection as is determined relevant in the circumstances and in light of sub-clauses 5.1 and 5.2 or the APPs.


Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

If we use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the primary purpose of its collection (or any secondary purpose to which you have expressly consented) we will advise you as soon as practical, provided we are legally able to do so.


Direct Marketing

We will not provide any information we have gathered from you to anyone else for the purpose of direct marketing.


Adoption, Use or Disclosure of Government Related Identifiers

We won’t use any Government related identifier as our own identifier of you unless it is necessary for us to deliver our services to you and in doing so we need to liaise or communicate with a Government Department or agency that requires us to use a Government related identifier.


Quality of Personal Information

We will do all we can to ensure the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete.


Security of Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to maintain and store your personal information securely so long as we reasonably require it to deliver our services.  Once we no longer require this information we will take all reasonable steps to ensure it is securely destroyed or returned to you or your nominated agent.


Access to Personal Information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you provided no statutory exception applies.

If we believe one does we will always advise you of our basis for refusing access so that you may consider your position viz-a-viz that refusal.


Correction of Personal Information

We are happy to rectify any personal information we hold about you should you (or we) consider our records to be inaccurate.


Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Deb Clarke
Director, Baskin Clarke Pty Limited
Level 14, Tower 2, 101 Grafton Street
Bondi Junction NSW 2022
Tel (02) 9389-1600
Fax (02) 9389-4455
Email: Deb.Clarke@baskinclarke.com.au